Department of Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical engineers require a solid understanding of key concepts including mechanics, kinematics, thermodynamics, energy and manufacturing. They use these principles in the design and analysis of automobiles, aircraft, heating and cooling systems, buildings and bridges, industrial equipment & machinery, and many more.

About the Department

Mechanical engineers require a solid understanding of key concepts including mechanics, kinematics, thermodynamics, energy and manufacturing. They use these principles in the design and analysis of automobiles, aircraft, heating and cooling systems, buildings and bridges, industrial equipment & machinery, and many more.

Vision

To provide an excellent academic environment for the benefit of students and faculty for acquiring innovative technological competence synonymous with human dignity and service to the society.

Mission

  • M1: To create an environment that emphasizes teaching excellence and meets the educational and personal needs of students through effective teaching, academic advising, counselling, and through university-sponsored cultural, recreational, and extracurricular programs.
  • M2: Promoting research and development by giving hands on experience of state of the art facilities.
  • M3:To introduce innovations in the methods of instruction, research, extended education, and public service designed to educate people and improve the human condition.
  • M4: To develop human resources, to discover and disseminate knowledge, to extend knowledge and its application beyond the boundaries of its campuses, and to serve and stimulate society by developing in students heightened intellectual, cultural, and humane sensitivities; scientific, professional, and technological expertise; and a sense of purpose.
  • M5:Promoting activities to cultivate the spirit of entrepreneurship to the students and develop the personality skills of students.
  • M6: To provide an excellent academic environment for the benefit of students and faculty for acquiring innovative technological competence synonymous with human dignity and service to the society.

Academics

Under Graduate

The B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering is a comprehensive degree program. The goal of the mechanical engineering curriculum is to create a flexible undergraduate educational experience in design, mathematics, modeling, computing, management, engineering science, humanities, social sciences and fine arts. Principal study topics include fluid mechanics, thermodynamics & heat transfer, solid mechanics, materials engineering, manufacturing, energy systems, dynamics & control Computer Aided Design (CAD), Computer Integrated Manufacturing (CIM) and others.

Post Graduate

Graduate study programs in CAD, CIM and Robotics are available in the Department of Mechanical Engineering. These programs prepare students for design positions that require skillful and imaginative solutions to solve engineering problems in their specializations.

Research Focus

The department offers Ph.D programs in all major area of Mechanical Engineering like design, thermal and manufacturing engineering in both fulltime and parttime mode. Research areas include Nano, Alternate Fuel for IC Engines, Cold Thermal Storage, BioCAD, Automated Guided Vehicle (AGV).

Board of Studies
Name Designation
R. Raja, Professor & Head Chairman
Internal Members
S. Nakkeeran, Professor Member
Jose Ananth Vino, Asst. Professor Member
C.M. Meenakshi, Asst. Professor Member
S. Thirumavalavan, Asst. Professor Member
G. Sucharitha, Asst. Professor Member
External Members
Thirumavalavan, Professor, Anna University, Chennai Member
K.G. Kumaraswamy, Professor, KCG College of Engineering, Chennai Member

Infrastructure

  • Audio Visual Smart Lecture Theatre
  • Innovation Based Manufacturing Research Lab

      3D-Printer
      Engraving Machine
      Thermal Image Camera
  • Department Library
  • E-Journals
  • High Speed Wi-Fi Facility
  • Advanced Software
    (Hyper Mesh, Mathcad, Mat Lab, Creo 3.0, Ansys 16, Solid Works, Pre-Cut Lathe & Mill)
  • Reprography Facility

      Xerox Machine
      Printer Cum Scanner
  • CNC Lathe and Mill
  • Ro-Plant
  • Solar Energy System
  • Sewage Reconditioning For Irrigation
  • Professional Bodies-(SAE,ISTE,IEEE,NCC,NSS)


Under graduate Programmes Offered
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering
PEOs
POs / SOs
Mission Vs PEOs Mapping
PEOs Vs POs Mapping
Curriculum vs PEOs Mapping
Curriculum vs POs Mapping
Credit Chart
Curriculum & Syllabus
Curriculum Chart
Curriculum Table
Prerequisites & Co requisites Table
Post graduate Programmes Offered
M.Tech Thermal Engineering
PEOs
POs / SOs
Curriculum & Syllabus
Curriculum Chart
Curriculum Table
M.Tech Machine Design
PEOs
POs / SOs
Curriculum & Syllabus
Curriculum Chart
Curriculum Table

Awards and Achievements

Faculty Members

Sl.No. Name of the Faculty Name of the Award Held at Year
1 Dr. G.Balakrishnan, Professor Proficiency Award in B. Sc. (Physics). Vivekananda college, Tiruvedagam, Madurai. 1997
2 Mr.S.Nakkeeran,Assistant professor Best Teacher Award S.A Engg.college 2005
3 Dr.Balambica, Associate Professor Mtech- Gold Medallist Bharath institue of higher education and research 2005
4 Dr.S.Ravindran,Dean & Hod Environment Award 6th World Environment Congress 2006
5 Dr.S.Ravindran,Dean & Hod Best paper award for the paper INCOFTECH – Edition II 2007
6 Mr.D.Ravi, Assistant professor Good university Result GSBT 2007
7 Dr. G.Balakrishnan, Professor Best Paper Award. International Symposium for Research Scholars, on Metallurgy, Materials science &Engineering (ISRS-2008) at IIT madras Chennai 2008
8 Dr. G.Balakrishnan Best Paper Award International conference on surface modification technology (SMT-2009), Kalpakkam 2009
9 S.Balaguru, Assistant professor 100% Result In Vel Tech Vel Tech Multi Tech 2010
10 X.Charles, Associate professor 100% ResultAs Best Teacher Dr.MGR University 2011
11 C.M.Meenakshi,Assistant professor Best Teacher Award Loyola Institute Of Technology 2011
12 C.M.Meenakshi,Assistant professor M.E.(CAD)III Rank Holder Sathyabama University 2012
13 R.J.GoldenRenjithNimal, Assistant professor 100% Result In University Exam Lord Jegannath College Of Engineering And Technology 2012
11 Dr. G.Balakrishnan, Professor Best Paper Award International Symposium on Emerging Challenges for Metals andMaterials Kharagpur, Besu  
12 Dr. G.Balakrishnan, Professor Best Paper Award Patel University, Gujarat. 2010
13 Ms.G.Sucharitha,Assistant professor Best Teacher Award Bharath institue of higher education and research 2012
14 Mr.S.Thirumavalavan,Assistant professor Best Teacher Award Bharath institue of higher education and research 2014
17 Dr.Balambica, Associate Professor Best Teaching Award Salalah college of Technology 2014
15 Dr.S.Ravindran,Assistant professor TEACHER EXCELLENCE AWARD 2014 Navraj Educational & Charitable Trust, Coimbatore 2015

Students

  • Mr.Anmol kumar Thakur, Mr.Aditya Aryan , received I prize and cash award of Rs.10,000/- from Dr. Leo O’brien, Chairman, National Aviation Institute, Ireland, in the Int. Project Contest VISAI 15, held at Vel Tech University, Feb., 23-24, 2015.
  • Mr.Girish and Team wining III Prize in Indian Robotix League 2014, at BIST
  • Mr.Akil C. Sekar win II place in paper presentation in MASCHINELL’15, at TEC, March 18, 2015.
  • Mr.Anupraj win III place in Photo Contest in MASCHINELL’15, at T.E.C., March 18, 2015.
  • Mr.Arun won III prize in Mr.Kanchipuram contest
Students Strength
Batch Number of Students Enrolled
2012-16368
2013-17 283
2014-18450
2015-19 330
2016-20 143
S.No Subject Code Subject Name Syllabus Course Outcome Lesson Plan Notes
1 BEN101 English-I
2 BMA101 Mathematics –I
3 BPH 101 Engineering Physics – I
4 BCH101 Engineering Chemistry – I
5 BCS101 Fundamentals of Computing and Programming
6 BBA101 Personality Development
7 BBT 102 Biology for Engineers
8 BCE101 Basic Civil Engineering
9 BME101 Engineering Graphics-E
10 BCM1L1 Basic Civil and Mechanical Engineering Practices Laboratory
11 BPC1L1 Physics and Chemistry Laboratory
12 BSSIL4 NCC
13 BSSIL5 NSS
14 BSSIL6 NSO
S.No Subject Code Subject Name Syllabus Course Outcome Lesson Plan Notes
1 BEN 201 English-II
2 BMA201 Mathematics- II
3 BPH 201 Engineering Physics – II
4 BCH201 Engineering Chemistry – II
5 BFR201 French
6 BGM201 German
7 BJP201 Japanese
8 BKR201 Korean
9 BCN201 Chinese
10 BTM201 Tamil
11 BME202 Engineering Mechanics
12 BEE201 Basic Electrical and Electronics Engineering
13 BCS2L2 Computer Practices Lab
14 BEE2L1 Basic Electrical and Electronics Engineering Practices
15 BPC2L1 Physics and Chemistry Laboratory
16 BSS2L7 Yoga
S.No Subject Code Subject Name Syllabus Course Outcome Lesson Plan Notes
1 BMA301 Mathematics III
2 BME301 Kinematics of Machines
3 BME302 Thermodynamics
4 BME303 Mechanics of Solids
5 BME304 Fluid Mechanics and Machinery
6 BME305 Manufacturing Technology –I
7 BME3L1 Machine Drawing
8 BCE3L3 Fluid Mechanics, Machinery and Strength of Materials Lab
S.No Subject Code Subject Name Syllabus Course Outcome Lesson Plan Notes
1 BMA401 Numerical Methods
2 BME401 Dynamics of Machines
3 BME402 Thermal Engineering I
4 BME403 Industrial Metallurgy
5 BME404 Engineering Metrology and Instrumentation
6 BCE406 Environmental Studies
7 BME4L1 Metrology and Metallurgy Lab
8 BME4L2 Manufacturing Technology Lab-I
9 BME4L3 Technical Seminar-I
S.No Subject Code Subject Name Syllabus Course Outcome Lesson Plan Notes
1 BME501 Machine Design I
2 BME502 Thermal Engineering II
3 BME503 Fluid Power Systems
4 BME504 Automobile Engineering
5 BME505 Manufacturing Technology –II
6 BME5L1 Thermal Engineering Lab
7 BME5L2 Manufacturing Technology Lab-II
8 BME5L3 Instrumentation and Dynamics lab
9 BME5C1 Comprehension-I
S.No Subject Code Subject Name Syllabus Course Outcome Lesson Plan Notes
1 BME601 Machine Design II
2 BME602 Finite element analysis
3 BME603 Heat and Mass Transfer
4 BME604 CAD/CAM
5 BSS601 Value Education and Professional Ethics
6 BME6L1 Heat Transfer Lab
7 BME6L2 CAD/CAM Lab
8 BME6L3 Technical Seminar -II
S.No Subject Code Subject Name Syllabus Course Outcome Lesson Plan Notes
1 BME701 Industrial Engineering
2 BME702 Operations Research for Engineers
3 BMT7L1 Fluid Power Automation Lab & Microprocessor Lab
4 BME7L1 Computer Aided Analysis and Simulation Lab
5 BME7P1 Term Paper
S.No Subject Code Subject Name Syllabus Course Outcome Lesson Plan Notes
1 BME8P1 Project work
2 BME8C1 Comprehension-II
Core Elective - I
S.No Subject Code Subject Name Syllabus Course Outcome Lesson Plan Notes
1 BME001 Advanced Internal Combustion Engines
2 BME002 Special Casting Process
3 BME003 Mechanical Vibrations
4 BME004 Plant layout and Material Handling
Core Elective - II
S.No Subject Code Subject Name Syllabus Course Outcome Lesson Plan Notes
1 BME005 Design of Heat Exchangers
2 BME006 Combustion Engineering
3 BME 007 Composite materials and Technology
4 BME008 Mechanics of Fracture
Core Elective - III
S.No Subject Code Subject Name Syllabus Course Outcome Lesson Plan Notes
1 BME009 Design for Manufacturing
2 BME010 Advanced Turbo Machines
3 BME 011 Process planning and cost Estimation
4 BME012 Jigs, Fixtures and Press tools
Non Major Elective - I
S.No Subject Code Subject Name Syllabus Course Outcome Lesson Plan Notes
1 BGE001 Vibration Control and Condition Monitoring
2 BGE002 Wind and Solar Energy
3 BGE003 New and Renewable Sources of Energy
4 BGE 004 Electronics for Mechanical systems
Non Major Elective - II
S.No Subject Code Subject Name Syllabus Course Outcome Lesson Plan Notes
1 BGE005 Industrial Robotics
2 BGE006 Power Plant Engineering
3 BGE007 Gas Dynamics and Space Propulsion
4 BBA008 Total Quality Management
Non Major Elective - III
S.No Subject Code Subject Name Syllabus Course Outcome Lesson Plan Notes
1 BGE009 Nuclear Engineering
2 BGE010 Rapid prototyping
3 BGE011 Computational Fluid Dynamics
4 BGE012 MEMS & Nanotechnology
Open Elective - I
S.No Subject Code Subject Name Syllabus Course Outcome Lesson Plan Notes
1 BBA001 Principles of Management and Organizational Behavior
2 BBA002 Entrepreneurship Development
3 BBA003 Marketing Management
Open Elective - II
S.No Subject Code Subject Name Syllabus Course Outcome Lesson Plan Notes
1 BBA004 Engineering Economics and Financial Accounting
2 BBA005 Energy Engineering and Management
3 BBA006 Indian Constitution and Society
4 BBA007 Engineering Economics and Cost Analysis
Faculty Details
S.No Name of the Staff Designation
1 Dr.R.Venkatesh Babu Professor
2 Dr.J.Hameed Hussain Professor
3 Dr.P.Naveenchandran Professor
4 Dr.P.Sengottuvel Professor
5 Dr.N.Janaki Manohar Professor
6 Dr.V.Balmbica Professor
7 Dr.G.Balakrishnan Professor
8 Dr.A.Buchshumiyan Professor
9 Dr.K.Shanmuganandham Professor
10 Dr.S.Nathiya Professor
11 Mr.H.MD Shabirulla Associate Professor
12 Mr.V.P.Durai Raj Associate Professor
13 Mr. Nakkeeran S Associate Professor
14 Mr. Jose anandh vino V Associate Professor
15 Mr.S.Thirumavalavan Associate Professor
16 Mr.D.Ravi Associate Professor
17 Mr.S.Ramalingam Associate Professor
18 Ms.R.Meenakshi Associate Professor
19 Mr.V.Srinivasan Associate Professor
20 Ms.G.Sucharitha Associate Professor
21 Mr.R.Shravanan Associate Professor
22 Mr.Jeswin Arputha Balan Associate Professor
23 Ms.C.M.Meenakshi Associate Professor
24 Mr.N.Lenin Rakesh Associate Professor
25 Mr.R.J.Golden Renjith Nimal Associate Professor
26 Mr.A.Saravana kumar Assistant Professor
27 Mr.S.Manavalan Assistant Professor
28 Mr.J.Manikandan Assistant Professor
29 Mr.G.Anbazhagan Assistant Professor
30 Mr.R.Sabarish Assistant Professor
31 Mr.R.Karthikeyan Assistant Professor
32 Mr.Arun .V.Rejus Kumar Assistant Professor
33 Mr.K.Sathish kumar Assistant Professor
34 Mr.R.Hariharan Assistant Professor
35 Mr.S.Jeeva Bharathi Assistant Professor
36 Mr.S.Karthikeyan Assistant Professor
37 Mr.S.Sangeeth Kumar Assistant Professor