Department of ECE

Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE) is a swiftly advancing field, with new ideas emerging every other seconds. Graduate engineers in this discipline will be equipped to design and fabricate, install, operate and maintain complex electronic circuits, equipments and systems. The course also covers designing security in communications, besides all the software and hardware required in the communication domain.

About the Department

Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE) is a swiftly advancing field, with new ideas emerging every other seconds. Graduate engineers in this discipline will be equipped to design and fabricate, install, operate and maintain complex electronic circuits, equipments and systems. The course also covers designing security in communications, besides all the software and hardware required in the communication domain.

Vision

To be a center of excellence of International standards in the areas of education,research and services and to develop the students with engineering professional attitude, to face global challenges and to promote creative environment for developing young entrepreneurs with ethical values and social concern and preparing them to succeed in competitive examinations.making our students technologically superior and ethically strong, who in turn shall improve the quality of life of the human race.

Mission

  • Establish a unique learning environment to enable the students to face the challenges of the Electronics and Communication Engineering field.
  • Promote the establishment of centre of excellence in technology areas to foster the spirit of innovation and creativity among faculty and students
  • Provide ethical and value based education by promoting activities addressing the societal needs.
  • Enable students to develop skills to solve complex technological problems of current times and also provide a framework for promoting collaborative and multidisciplinary activities

Academics

Under Graduate

Students pursuing B.Tech. in ECE have a full and flexible undergraduate curriculum. Numerous streams can be tailored to fit every individual’s interests, skills and career goals. Students can prepare for technological careers in industry, academia or management.

Post Graduate

Postgraduate study in ECE prepares students for leadership roles in research, development and design positions that require skillful and imaginative engineering solutions.

The department offers several postgraduate degrees in the latest advanced technology.

Research Focus

Interdisciplinary research, a system-level approach and close ties with industry combine to yield up-to-date research. Through research center industrial liaison programs and departmental advisory boards, faculty and students can work towards future technologies.

Advantage

State-of-the-art computer labs updated with the latest software currently used by industry. Many MOU’s with leading electronics companies have been signed.

HOD's Desk ECE

We welcome you on behalf of the faculty, staff, and students of the Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE) at the Bharath Institute of Higher Education and Research (BIHER). These are stimulating times for Electronic Engineers as the discipline is now broadly renowned as an indispensable source of tools and techniques for advancements in nearly all spheres of human endeavor.

Our Department was founded in 1985. Now it has grown to over 40 faculty members, roughly 75 PhD students, 50 M.Tech students and 500 undergraduate students, and numerous research and support staff. We have one undergraduate program – B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering and Two Post-Graduate Programs – M.Tech in Applied Electronics & M.Tech in VLSI Design. Our ECE at BIHER is research-oriented, student-centered Department.

We welcome you to browse through the departmental web site. Whether you are a student, a parent, alumni, an employer, or a colleague, we want to hear from you. Your comments and suggestions will help us move to the next level and provide us with encouragement to maintain excellence.

Dr.M.SANGEETHA
Head of the Department/ECE

Infrastructure

ECE department has 6 furnished and well equipped Laboratories and Research lab namely

Electronics Devices and Circuits Lab is the main source for ECE students to learn about the Electronics devices like Diodes, Transistors, SCRs and Multi-vibrators by doing the practicals.

Basic Electronics Lab is the foundation for the core subjects by experimentally learning Cathode Ray Oscilloscopes, Soldering the PCB, and Logic Gates

Microprocessor And Microcontroller Lab is the platform to learn and practice about the basic components of Embedded systems, doing the experiments on microprocessors and microcontrollers by interfacing traffic light controllers, seven segment displays, stepper motors and many more.

Networks Lab> is for learning the soft tools to have exposure in software fields where the basic tools like Mat lab, XILINK ISE, MODEL SIM are being taught by which students can have complete idea about the subjects DSP, VLSI, Computer Networks.

Microwave And Fiber Optical Communication Lab is used to do practical’s related to microwave subject using Klystron, Gunn Antenna, Horn Antenna and fiber optic Experiments.

Communication Lab gives complete exposure practically in Methods of Modulations, Digital modulations, Analog modulations that lay ideas for present advancing technology in Communications.

Research Center For Commuting And Communications Network is the platform where students can do their research work in the Electronic Devices and Circuits, Communications, VLSI Designs, Embedded Systems ,Wireless Communications

Board of Studies
Name Designation
Dr M.Sangeetha,Prof & Head (ECE) Chairman
Internal Members
Dr M.Sundararajan, Professor Member
Dr S.Arulselvi, Professor Member
Dr B.Karthik, Professor Member
Ms S.Philomina,Assoc.Prof Member
Ms M.Jasmin,Assoc Prof Member
External Members
Mr Athif Shah,Roshithings Pvt Ltd, Chennai. Member
Dr Nirmal Kumar,Professor, Anna University,Chennai Member


Under graduate Programmes Offered
B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering
PEOs
POs / SOs
Mission vs PEOs Mapping
PEOs vs POs Mapping
Credit Table
Curriculum & Syllabus
Curriculum Chart
Curriculum Table
Curriculum Vs PEO's Mapping
Prerequisites & Co requisites Table
Post graduate Programmes Offered
M.Tech Applied Electronics
PEOs
POs / SOs
Curriculum & Syllabus
Curriculum Chart
Curriculum Table
M.Tech VLSI Design
PEOs
POs / SOs
Curriculum & Syllabus
Curriculum Chart
Curriculum Table
Awards and Achievements of Faculty Members
Name of the Faculty Details of Award Year Awarded by
Dr.T.V.U.Kirankumar Best HOD Award 2010 Kodaikanal Institute of Technology, Kodaikanal
Mr.B.Karthik Silver Medal in PG 2011 Thiruvalluvar Engineering college, Anna university
Ms.S.Arulselvi Best Teacher Award 2012 Bharath university
Ms.P.Thamarai Best paper presentation award 2004 Arasur engineering College, Anna University.
Ms.P.Thamarai Rank Holder in UG 2007 Kamban Engineering College, Anna University.
Ms.P.Thamarai Gold Medal in PG 2011 Thiruvalluvar Engineering college, Anna university.
Ms.G.Kanagavalli College First in PG 2013 Sri Lakshmi Ammal Engineering college, Anna university.
Ms.B.P.Bhuvana Second Rank holder in PG 2013 Sona college of technology.
Ms.B.P.Bhuvana Best paper presentation Award in Technical symposium 2011 Annamalai university.
Ms.Swathikumari College First in PG 2011 Bharath university.
Ms.Raji Pandurangan Best paper presentation Award at National Conference 2013 Audi Sankara Engineering college of Technology.
Mr.Rana Pratap Certificate of course completion on Marathi and Modi script 2013 Thanjavur Tamil University.

Awards and Achievements of Students
Name of the Faculty Details of Award Year Awarded by
Mr.Mohit Jaswal 3rd position in Service Delivery Robots. 2013 Amirkabir University-Tehran Polytechnic ,Iran
Miss .Konuri Ramya Project at abroad 2013 Otago Polytechnic university
Mr.Rana Pratap Certificate of course completion on Marathi and Modi script 2013 Thanjavur Tamil University
Students Strength
BatchNumber of New Students Enrolled
2011-15 150
2012-16 110
2013-17 66
2014-18 180
2015-19 176
2016-20 85
Faculty Details
S.No Name of the faculty Designation
1.   Dr.M.Sangeetha Head of the Department
2.   Dr.M.Sundararajan Professor
3.   Dr.Latha Professor
4.   Dr.E.Kanniga Professor
5.   Dr.Rajabushanam Professor
6.   Dr.B.Karthik Professor
7.   Dr.S.Arulselvi Professor
8.   Ms.S. Philomina Assoc.prof
9.   Ms.S.Beulah hemalatha Assoc.prof
10.   Ms.M.Jasmin Assoc.prof
11.   Ms.K.Subbulakshmi Assoc.prof
12.   Ms.S.Saravana selvi Assoc.prof
13.   Ms.Rajipandurangan Assoc.prof
14.   Mr.T.Vijayan Assoc.prof
15.   Mr.D.Sridhar raja Assoc.prof
16.   Ms.M.Sowmiya Manoj Assoc.prof
17.   Ms. G.Vasumathi Assoc.prof
18.   Ms. G.Jeyalakshmi Assoc.prof
19.   Mr.S.Rajesh Asst.prof
20.   Ms.G.Kanagavalli Asst.prof
21.   Ms.Prasanna Asst.prof
22.   Ms.B.Kalaiselvi Asst.prof
23.   Mr.R.Mohanraj Asst.prof
24.   Ms.G.Meenakumari Asst.prof
25.   Ms.R.Abinethri Asst.prof
26.   Ms.Suriyakala Asst.prof
27.   Ms.G.Angelo Virgin Asst.prof
28.   Mr. K .J. Kiran Kumar Asst.prof
29.   Ms. Sheryl Nivya B Asst.prof
30.   Mr. M.Veerapandi Arumugam Asst.prof
31.   Mr. G. Karthick Asst.prof
S.NoSubject
Code
Subject
Name
SyllabusCourse
Outcome
Lesson
Plan
Notes
1 BEN 101 English–I
2 BMA 101 Mathematics–I
3 BPH 101 Engineering Physics–I
4 BCH101 Engineering Chemistry–I
5 BCS101 Fundamentals Of Computing And Programming
6 BJP 101 Japanese
7 BKR 101 Korean
8 BCN101 Chinese
9 BFR 101 French
10 BGM 101 German
11 BME 102 Engineering Graphics
12 BEE 101 Basic Electrical And Electronics Engineering
13 BCS 1L1 Computer Practice Laboratory
14 BEE 1L1 Basic Electrical And Electronic Engineering Practices Laboratory
S.NoSubject
Code
Subject
Name
SyllabusCourse
Outcome
Lesson
Plan
Notes
1 BEN 201 English–II
2 BMA 201 Mathematics–II
3 BPH 201 Engineering Physics–II
4 BCH 201 Engineering Chemistry–II
5 BCS 201 Internet Programming
6 BSS201 Personality Development
7 BBT 202 Biology For Engineers
8 BME 203 Basic Mechanical Engineering
9 BCE 201 Basic Civil Engineering
10 BCS 2L1 Internet Practices Laboratory
11 BCM 2L1 Basic Civil & Mechanical Engineering Practices Lab
12 BPC 2L1 Physics And Chemistry Laboratory
S.NoSubject
Code
Subject
Name
SyllabusCourse
Outcome
Lesson
Plan
Notes
1 BMA 301 Mathematics–III
2 BEE 305 Electrical Machines
3 BEC 301 Signals And Systems
4 BEC 302 Principles Of Digital Electronics
5 BEE 301 Circuit Theory
6 BCE 306 Environmental Studies
7 BEE 3L3 Electrical Engineering Lab
8 BEC 3L1 Electronic Devices And Circuits Lab
9 BEC 3L2 Digital Electronics Lab
S.NoSubject
Code
Subject
Name
SyllabusCourse
Outcome
Lesson
Plan
Notes
1 BMA 402 Numerical Methods
2 BEC 402 Electronic Circuits
3 BEC 405 Linear Integrated Circuits
4 BCS406 Objected Oriented Programming And Data Structures
5 BEC 403 Electromagnetic Fields And Waves
6 BEI 406 Electronic Instrumentation
7 BEC4L1 Electronic Circuit Design Lab
8 BEC 4L2 Linear Integrated Circuits Lab
9 BCS 4L3 Object Oriented Programming And Data Structures Lab
S.NoSubject
Code
Subject
Name
SyllabusCourse
Outcome
Lesson
Plan
Notes
1 BEC 505 Digital Signal Processing
2 BEC502 Microprocessor And Microcontroller
3 BEC504 Communication Engineering–I
4 BMA504 Random Process
5 BEC 5L1 Digital Signal Processing Laboratory
6 BEC 5L6 Microprocessor And Microcontroller Lab
7 BEC 5L3 Communication Engineering Laboratory-I
S.NoSubject
Code
Subject
Name
SyllabusCourse
Outcome
Lesson
Plan
Notes
1 BEC 601 Computer Communication And Networks
2 BEC604 Communication Engineering–II
3 BEI 601 Control Systems
4 BSS601 Value Education And Professional Ethics
5 BEC6L1 Computer Communication & Networks Lab
6 BEC6L2 Electronics System Design Lab
7 BEC6L3 Communication Engineering–II Lab
S.NoSubject
Code
Subject
Name
SyllabusCourse
Outcome
Lesson
Plan
Notes
1 BEC701 Fiber Optic Communication
2 BEC702 Digital CMOS VLSI
3 BEC703 Microwave Engineering
4 BEC704 Antennas And Wave Propagation
5 BEC7L1 Digital CMOS VLSI Lab
6 BEC7L2 Optical Communication Lab
7 BEC7L3 Microwave Engineering Lab
8 BEC7P1 Term Paper
S.NoSubject
Code
Subject
Name
SyllabusCourse
Outcome
Lesson
Plan
Notes
1 BEC8P1 Project Work


Core Electives I
S.NoSubject
Code
Subject
Name
SyllabusCourse
Outcome
Lesson
Plan
Notes
1 BEC 503 Transmission Lines, Networks And Waveguides
2 BEC010 VLSI Design
3 BEC001 Advanced Computer Architecture
4 BEC008 MEMS And NEMS
Core Electives II
S.NoSubject
Code
Subject
Name
SyllabusCourse
Outcome
Lesson
Plan
Notes
1 BEC007 Digital Image Processing
2 BEC015 ASIC Design
3 BEC002 Wireless Networks
4 BEC012 Cryptography And Network Security
Core Electives III
S.NoSubject
Code
Subject
Name
SyllabusCourse
Outcome
Lesson
Plan
Notes
1 BEC016 Cognitive Radio
2 BEC005 Blue Tooth Technology
3 BEC705 Cellular Mobile Communication
4 BEC003 Satellite Communication
Non Major Electives I
S.NoSubject
Code
Subject
Name
SyllabusCourse
Outcome
Lesson
Plan
Notes
1 BCS 002 Neural Networks
2 BBM054 Bio Informatics
3 BEI605 Embedded Systems Design
4 BCS702 Mobile And Pervasive Computing
Non Major Electives II
S.NoSubject
Code
Subject
Name
SyllabusCourse
Outcome
Lesson
Plan
Notes
1 BCS 701 Grid And Cloud Computing
2 BCS603 Artificial Intelligence& Expert System
3 BCS 008 Distributed Operating Systems
Non Major Electives III
S.NoSubject
Code
Subject
Name
SyllabusCourse
Outcome
Lesson
Plan
Notes
1 BBM 405 Biosensors And Transducer
2 BEI 704 Virtual Instrumentation
3 BET 603 Telecommunication Switching Systems
Open Elective I
S.NoSubject
Code
Subject
Name
SyllabusCourse
Outcome
Lesson
Plan
Notes
1 BBA008 Total Quality Management
2 BBA001 Principles Of Management And Organizational Behavior
3 BBA 004 Engineering Economics And Financial Management
Open Elective II
S.NoSubject
Code
Subject
Name
SyllabusCourse
Outcome
Lesson
Plan
Notes
1 BEI701 Logic And Distributed Control System
2 BEI012 Analog Integrated Circuit Design
3 BET008 Integrated Service Digital Network